Grant Recipients 2017-2018

Foundation Scholarships Recipient
American National Bank$500Hailey Tierra
Ben Silverstein Memorial$1,000Aliyah White
Bird Excellence Scholorship$1,500Julia Romero
Blazek$1,000Jillian Dinkel
Carla Beardmore Harding$500Miriam Marcus
CSPerry Scholarship$1,500Andrea Lopez
CSPerry Scholarship$1,500Olivia Wing
Emil F Vohoska Journalism$500Emma Kopplin
Fran Carr Memorial$500Julia Romero
Fran Carr Memorial$500Melissa Holmes
Glen L Spaulding$500Dorothy Nolan
Gary Ohm Westgate$1,000Andrea Lopez
Vicki & John Hallett$2,000Ellie Hellman
Jennifer Leigh Sayre Vocal Music Scholarship$1,000Madison Stark
John Hamilton Memorial Scholarship$500Jaden Kohls
John Hoich$2,500Ryan Melcher
John Young Paddock$500Kyndall Goodwin
Joseph & Marge Moore Performaing Arts$500.00Sam Sweeney
Koszweski$500Abigail Cameron
Lois Lucas$1,000Siena Gailloux
Loveland$1,000Aliyah White
Lois Veach Culinary Arts Scholarship$500Brody Christian
Lou Miloni$2,500.00Devante Hartin
Masterson$1,500Jaden Kohls
Masterson$1,500Caroline Leibel
Mundy Family Journalism Scholarship$5,000Jim Schueneman
Niels Wodder$700Mallorie Neubaum
Richard & Helen Kelley$2,500Abby Tigano
Susan R. Yost$500Madeleine Jacobitz
Westside High Eagle Scout - Polk$500Jesse Sward
Willsie Cap & Gown$500Austin Wahl
Willsie Cap & Gown$500Sarah Harrison
UNO Cooperating Teacher$1,000Autumn Muller
Wheeland Family$500Jesse Sward
Westside Connection Scholarship$500Michael Wilson
Alumni Association Scholarships Recipient
Spirit of Service (Alumni)$1,000Collin Koory
Spirit of Service (Alumni)$1,000Jacquelyn Platt
Unlocking Answers (Alumni)$1,000Madeline Akers
Unlocking Answers (Alumni)$1,000Brady Fehr
Schrager Awards Recipient
Schrager Distinguished Teacher Award Kim Dickhut
Schrager Distinguished Teacher Award Angela Mosier
Westside Foundation Staff Awards Recipient
Dick Lundquist Excellence in Teaching Award$500Carolyn Harvey
UNO/Foundation Staff Award$500Diana Williams
UNO/Foundation Staff Award$500Tyler Foster
UNO/Foundation Staff Award$500Aaron Boyle
UNO/Foundation Staff Award$500Michelle Marino
Bob Adams Scholarship$500Kira Mclean
Bravo Award$500Janis Kyle
Bravo Award$500Camille Akers
Bravo Award$500Jenny Henningsen
Ountstanding Support Staff Awards Recipient
Educational Assistant$500Seema Ali
Educational Assistant$500Sherry Bowen
Print Shop Manager$500Ray Cich
Kitchen Assistant$500Susan Cuva
Building Services$500Gary Gould
Night Custodian$500Scott Hall
Counselor/Secretary$500Susan Hall
Kitchen Assistant$500Jackie Johanek
Alternative Learning Technician$500Corbin Schoenberger
Educational Assistant - Special Education$500Megan Young